ELSEWHERE INKOLOGO

Ultimate Rugby Calendar

Movies

Match Reports

Showbiz

Editor's Mark

Crisis Management

Naked Truth

Heroes Rugby Challenge 2011

RUTube

Sevens Unplugged

Competitions

RWC Unplugged

Fashion

Literature

The Ticket Office

Up Close & Personal

Harry Potter Special

Travel

Invictus Special

Beauty

MORE IN THE PRESS BOX

 

The Company

The Team

Media

Sponsorship & Advertising

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

 

 

 

 

 

Terms & Conditions

 

These terms and conditions [the “Terms”] govern your use of this RugbyUnplugged.com website [the “website”]. If you do not agree with the Terms, do not use this web site. If you do use the web site, your conduct indicates that you agree to be bound by the Terms, which are as follows:

Copyright notices
Unless otherwise specified the copyright in the contents such as text, graphics, logos and images of all the pages in this web site are owned or licensed to RugbyUnplugged.com, and is protected by United Kingdom and international copyright laws. The compilation of all content on this website is the exclusive property of RugbyUnplugged.com and is protected by United Kingdom and international copyright and database right laws.

Unless otherwise specified, the authors of the literary and artistic works in the pages in this web site have asserted their moral right pursuant to Section 77 of the Copyright Designs and Patents Act 1988 to be identified as the author of those works.

Conditions of your use of this web site
Except as stated below, the contents of this web site may not be copied, reproduced, distributed, republished, downloaded, displayed, posted or transmitted in any form or by any means without the prior express written permission of RugbyUnplugged.com.

You may not distribute, display or copy any of the contents of the pages contained in this web site to third parties including, but not limited to "caching" any material on this web site for access by third parties and "mirroring" any material on this web site.

You may not provide a link to this web site from any other web site without first obtaining RugbyUnplugged.com’s prior written consent.

You may print or download to disk the contents of an individual page of this web site for the purpose of private and personal non-commercial use.

You may also permit your computer to make an electronically stored, transient copy of the content in this web site for the purpose of viewing it while connected to the Internet only.

However, you may only make one copy of any content.

We reserve the right to make changes to the website and policies at any time. You will be subject to the policies in force at the time that you use the website. If any of these conditions is deemed invalid or for unenforceable, that condition will be deemed severable and will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining condition.

If you breach these conditions and we take no action, we will still be entitled to use our rights and remedies in any other situation where you breach these conditions.

These conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. You agree, as we do, to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Exclusion of RugbyUnplugged.com's liability
The information contained in the material in this web site is only for information purposes. The material on this web site does not constitute advice and you should not rely on any material in this web site to make (or refrain from making) any decision or take (or refrain from taking) any action.

In no event do we accept liability of any description, including liability for negligence (except for personal injury or death), for any damages or losses (including, without limitation, loss of business, revenue, profits, or consequential loss) whatsoever resulting from use of or inability to use this web site.

RugbyUnplugged.com makes no warranty that this web site (or web sites which are linked to this web site) is free from computer viruses or any other malicious or impairing computer program. The pages contained in this web site may contain technical inaccuracies and typographical errors. The information in these pages may be updated from time to time and may at times be out of date. We accept no responsibility for keeping the information in these pages up to date or liability for any failure to do so. In the event of inaccurate, defamatory or copyright-infringing information appearing on the web site, we agree to endeavour to remove the relevant content within a reasonable time.

Third party material and advertisements
This web site contains material submitted and created by third parties. RugbyUnplugged.com excludes all liability for any illegality arising from or error, omission or inaccuracy in such material and RugbyUnplugged.com takes no responsibility for such material.

In the event that you purchase or obtain any goods or services from a third party then your acquisition of such goods or services will be in accordance with the third party's terms and conditions and RugbyUnplugged.com will have no liability to you in respect of the same.

This web site also contains links to other web sites which are not under the control of and are not maintained by RugbyUnplugged.com.

RugbyUnplugged.com is not responsible for the content of those sites. RugbyUnplugged.com provides these links for your convenience only but does not necessarily endorse the material on these sites.

RugbyUnplugged.com respects the intellectual property and reputation of others. If you believe that your copyright has been infringed or that your name, business or reputation has been defamed in any way please notify us immediately.

top

 


Privacy Policy

At RugbyUnplugged.com we are very serious about protecting your privacy. Your trust is our most important asset. This privacy policy explains how RugbyUnplugged.com may collect information from you via our websites and how that information may be used subsequently. If you have any queries in relation to this privacy policy please contact:

privacy@rugbyunplugged.com

By browsing and using our website you agree to this policy governing your use of the website. If you do not accept this policy, you must not use our website.

This policy applies only to this website and not to other websites to which we provide links. We also enter into agreements with commercial partners whose websites may be co-branded or framed by us and which you may visit directly through our website. These websites are not subject to our privacy policy. You are advised to read the privacy policy of such other websites.

Our commitments
We are absolutely committed to protecting your privacy. We will respect your email privacy.

You will receive unsolicited mail from RugbyUnplugged.com only if you have agreed to this.

We will not pass on any individual user details (including your email address) unless we have your prior consent.

We will only share anonymous aggregate statistics about our users, sales and traffic patterns with our advertisers.

Should we elect to change our privacy policy we will post the changes here.

Where the changes are significant, we may also choose to email all our registered users with the new details.

Collection of information
In order to provide the services you want, and to allow you to experience a more personalised service when you revisit us, we need to know your interests. We may find these out by asking you, by reading your comments and by looking at which are the most popular areas of our sites.

Collection of personal information
We will only collect personal information from you (such as name, address, telephone number, email address etc) which you have provided voluntarily to us either by completing registration or enquiry forms or sending emails to us.

Examples of where we may collect your personal information include (without limitation):-

If you enter a contest or promotion we ask for your name, address and e-mail address. This is so we can run the contest effectively and tell you if you have won.

If you use our "Mail to a friend" service, we ask for the friend's name and email address. We then send an automatic, one-time e-mail inviting your friend to visit us. Details of this transaction are stored only to send that one-time e-mail or to track complaints of mischievous use. Your friend may email to ask that it be deleted.:

privacy@rugbyunplugged.com

Collection of other information
In addition to asking you to submit personal information, we may collect information about you automatically when you visit the site. The collection of information may involve the use of cookies and web beacons. A web beacon is a small graphic image placed on a web page that is designed to allow us to monitor visitors to our site. A cookie is small text file that is placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you first visit our site. The cookie allows us to identify your computer and find out details about your last visit. Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer. If you choose not to receive our cookies, we cannot guarantee that your experience with our website will be as quick or responsive as if you do receive cookies.

The information collected by cookies and web beacons is not personally identifiable, it includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the internet e.g. operating system and platforms, IP address, your browsing patterns and timings of browsing on our website and your geographical location.

Use of your information
You agree that we may obtain, hold, correlate, merge and use your information (including personal information) for the purpose of providing you with our services and for our internal business purposes. These include (without limitation):-

Sharing Information
We may provide third parties, at our discretion, with certain aggregate statistical data about your use of our websites, which data may include demographic data such as age range and/or geographic location of groups of user. It will not include information that could personally identify you.

With your consent, we may supply personal information to third parties.

We reserve the right to access and to disclose personal information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests or requests by applicable regulatory bodies, to operate our systems properly or to protect either ourselves or our other users.

We may transfer, sell or assign any of the information described in this policy to third parties as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change of control, transfer of assets or reorganisation of RugbyUnplugged.com .

You consent to the transfer of your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (which may not provide the same protection for such information as the United Kingdom provides) in the event that the processing of your information involves such a transfer.

Monitoring emails
We may monitor and keep records of email communications which you send to us and other communications with you in accordance with this policy and our other business interests.

Safeguards and Security
No data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure, and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information and/or use of our sites. However we use reasonable endeavours to protect the security of your personal information from unauthorised access or use.

In addition to our safeguards your personal information is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act. This provides that the information which we hold about you should be processed fairly and lawfully and should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should, where necessary, be kept up to date and not retained for longer than is necessary. Please help us to keep your personal information accurate by updating your registration details on the website.

Changing or accessing your information
Should your personal information change (e.g. your postcode), or if you no longer wish to receive newsletters or services you have signed up for, or if you wish to review or receive copies of the personal information we hold about you, or have any other queries please email:

lprivacy@rugbyunplugged.com

At RugbyUnplugged.com we collect different types of information about our users for three main reasons:

To help us to improve the services we offer.

To use anonymous details about our users to sell appropriate advertising space on the site. This might mean showing an advertiser how many users we have on the site; it does not mean sharing an individual's details with an advertiser.

To customise the site based on previous use of RugbyUnplugged.com. Where we collect registration information from an individual, we will never share that individual's information with a third party, including an advertiser, without that user's explicit permission.

For more information on the Data Protection Act and the Information Commissioner please see http://www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk.

top